North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District and PGCS v. John David Harlem, Decision date: Aug. 9, 2023
[…] North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District and PGCS v. John David Harlem, Decision date: Aug. 9, 2023

Florida appellate court does a deep dive into the meaning of heart disease.

In April 2018, medical testing revealed that the claimant, a fire fighter, had a thoracic aortic aneurysm, and he underwent surgery in June 2018 to resolve same. The claimant filed a petition to request compensability of the alleged condition, lost wages and medical bills. He contended that he met the occupational causation presumption found in section 112.18 of the Florida Statutes. That provision states that a “condition or impairment of health” resulting in a disability is “presumed to be accidental, and to have been suffered in the line of duty” if the condition or impairment is “caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension.”