Proposed Changes to Guidelines for Medical Provider Claims in New Jersey
[…] Proposed Changes to Guidelines for Medical Provider Claims in New Jersey
Key Points:
|
Insurance carriers and medical providers have a longstanding history of disputes concerning the appropriate payment for medical treatment rendered to workers’ compensation petitioners. N.J.S.A. 34:15-15 states in relevant part that “[a]ll fees and other charges for such physicians’ and surgeons’ treatment and hospital treatment shall be reasonable and based upon the usual fees and charges which prevail in the same community for similar physicians, surgeons, and hospitals services.” Consequently, Medical Provider Applications were created in New Jersey to provide a means to give all interested parties a way to address these disputes as efficiently, quickly and fairly as possible.