Robert Jorden Bressler v. Florida School Board Assn and Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., No. 1D2022-4145, Apr. 11, 2024
[…] The claimant filed a Petition for Temporary Total/Temporary Partial Disability Benefits from the date of accident and continuing, compensability of the head and neck, injury and PICA. The employer/carrier denied, arguing there was no accident or injury, pre-existing medical conditions, misrepresentation and untimely notice.

The claimant argued that notice was timely because the petition was filed within 30 days of the alleged date of accident. However, the judge pointed out that section 440.185 1(d), Florida Statutes (2021) states, “Documents prepared by counsel in connection with litigation, including but not limited to notices of appearance, petitions, motions, or complaints, shall not constitute notice for purposes of this section.” The claimant testified that he did not give notice to his employer of this alleged accident. The petition, pursuant to statute, does not serve to fulfill the notice requirement.