Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Act contends with such concerns in the following sections:
[…] In this case, the claimant filed five petitions for benefits within 12 weeks. The employer/carrier filed a motion for sanctions, arguing that either the benefits requested had already been provided before the petitions were filed or benefits were timely provided and the petitions were frivolously maintained thereafter.
Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Act contends with such concerns in the following sections:
§ 440.192(4), FLA. STAT. (2023): “The petition must include a certification by the claimant or, if the claimant is represented by counsel, the claimant’s attorney, stating that the claimant, or attorney if the claimant is represented by counsel, has made a good faith effort to resolve the dispute and that the claimant or attorney was unable to resolve the dispute with the carrier.”