What’s Hot in Workers’ Comp, Vol. 27, No. 12, December 2023
[…] Fegley v. Firestone Tire & Rubber, 291 A.3d 940 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2023)

The claimant was using medical marijuana to help with her chronic back pain for a work-related low back injury she sustained in 1997. A Utilization Review determination found that the medical marijuana was reasonable and necessary, and the claimant filed a penalty petition after not receiving reimbursement. The Commonwealth Court held that reimbursement of a claimant’s out-of-pocket expenses for medical marijuana usage to treat a work injury is required by the Act. The court also rejected the employer’s argument that Section 2102 of the Medical Marijuana Act (MMA) prevented them from paying for the injured workers’ medical marijuana. Section 2103 of the MMA specifies, “Nothing in the MMA shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer and any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal law.” 

4.    Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania again finds that an injured worker can be reimbursed for medical cannabis used for treatment of a work injury.
Appel v. GWC Warranty Corp., 291 A.3d 927, 929 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2023)