What’s Hot in Workers’ Comp, Vol. 27, No. 12, December 2023
[…] He used medical marijuana for his pain and sought reimbursement for his medical marijuana. The Workers’ Compensation Judge concluded that reimbursement was not required under Section 2102 of the Medical Marijuana Act (MMA), and the Appeal Board affirmed. The claimant argued that, although the MMA did not require coverage, it did not prohibit it either. The Commonwealth Court agreed and held that reimbursement for the claimant’s medical marijuana usage was required by the Act. The court again rejected an employer’s argument that they were prevented by Section 2102 of the MMA from paying for the injured workers’ medical marijuana. Section 2103 of the MMA specifies, “Nothing in the MMA shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer and any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal law.”

5.    Supreme Court holds that the exclusivity provision of the Pennsylvania Workers’ Compensation Act precludes an employee bitten by a dog at work from filing a lawsuit against the employer for negligent acts and omissions. 
Franczyk v. Home Depot, Inc., 292 A.3d 852 (Pa. 2023)